Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is very important to GrowingBeyond Pty. Ltd. (ABN 77 628 147 017). This privacy statement provides details about the personal information that we collect through www.growingbeyond.com.au (the Site) or directly from you, and the ways in which we use this personal information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information that helps us contact you, solve your business problems and personalise our content for you. We will only ask for, use or share sensitive information with your consent and only for the reason we collected it (unless we need to by law).

We collect contact details like your name, phone number, email and address. The information we collect to personalise content for you includes job titles, images, opinions and how you use our site. We also ask about your work, business situation and credit card details. If we don’t need your information anymore, we will anonymise or delete it.

If you are giving us others’ personal information, please do so only if they agree to this policy.

When you access any website including ours, you may be providing it with information about your location, Internet provider, computer hardware, browser type and operating system.

How do we collect information?

When you reach out to us through the phone, use our website or open our emails, you are telling us about yourself.

This can be through online enquiry forms or questionnaires when you download our free resources.

We also use software like cookies to tell us how you use our website and how we can help you. Cookies are tiny digital identifiers that are automatically stored on your computer. These help us personalise our service to you, and can be turned off or deleted by you at any time through your browser settings.

What do we do with this information?

We use all personal information legally, fairly and transparently and on this page we explain everything that we do with it. We will only use your information to give you the best service, which comes down to researching your case, communicating with you and marketing our services to you. This includes:

  • giving you negotiation advice,

  • asking you for feedback, and

  • marketing

 

We do these through:

  • government database searches,

  • phone calls,

  • emails, and

  • mail

  • storing your information:

 

The security of your personal information is very important to us.  We will maintain reasonable security arrangements in respect of personal data to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.  However, despite such reasonable efforts, we cannot guarantee that the security of information transmitted through the Internet is impenetrable.

 

We use physical, electronic and management processes to keep your information safe. For example:

  • access to your information is protected by strict user logins, and

  • all our staff are trained in information security

 

Sharing your information:

We regularly share your information with a core few organisations that we work with to collect, process and use your information. These include:

  • Data analysis

  • Targeted Ads

  • Marketing content

  • Payment services

 

Aside from these, we might also occasionally share your information with other contractors and groups like marketers, advisors, data storage and payment service providers, and only on a need-to-know basis.

It’s possible that these organisations store some of your information overseas (including the US) under different information privacy laws and disclosure obligations to Australia. If these groups ever breach Australian privacy laws, they won’t be accountable in Australia, and you won’t have any remedy available under Australian laws like the Privacy Act.

We will never sell your information (or give it away for free). However the government might ask for your information - for example through certain laws or a court order. This might include the police investigating a crime, or a court hearing for failure to pay. If this happens, we’ll comply. If GrowingBeyond Pty Ltd is ever sold, your personal information will also be shared with the new owner.

When you reach out to us online, we can’t guarantee that your information hasn’t been intercepted by someone else before reaching us.

 

How to contact us?

We will do our best to keep your data up to date. You can view - and ask us to correct - any data we have about you. You can also ask us at any time to stop communicating with you.

If you’re unhappy with something we’ve done or you think we’re not following privacy laws, let us know and we’ll get back to you promptly to try and fix that. Just reach out at:

 

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

If this policy ever changes, we’ll update it here.

 

This policy was updated as at 11 June 2020

© 2018 by GrowingBeyond. Pty Ltd

  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Nicole Davidson | Mediator | Australia | +61 403 523 700

Read our Website Terms of Use and  Privacy Policy here